Dedimania forum

Feel free to express yourself on your favorite dedicated related tool.

You are not logged in.

  • Index
  •  » Aseco
  •  » Aseco/Xaseco & dedimania connections

#1 2009-02-21 09:59:38

TX-Slig
slig
Fast author / Dedimania maintainer
From: Traxicoland
Registered: 2006-11-23
Posts: 806
Website

Aseco/Xaseco & dedimania connections

Hi,

1) The XAseco 1.05 code against cheats have a problem which make some records not saved ! See http://www.tm-forum.com/viewtopic.php?p=145384#p145384 to fix it.

Xymph wrote:

You can also get the fixed plugin from this download.  I still need to look into two other things but then I'll be able to release v1.05b with all the recent fixes.

2) There are far too much dedicated scripts connections on aseco/xaseco dedimania ports, which can make Error bad database response or contents (200, OK) errors.  sad
I have added new ports for aseco/xaseco (8016 to 8021, see http://dedimania.com/SITE/forum/viewtopic.php?id=146), but there are actually not used until scripts updates (you can eventually look http://dedimania.net:80xx/stats to see how many connections are currently on each port).

There will be many more connections on old ports than on new ones until most users will have been updated their script !

So... actually, and for next 1/2 monthes i think, you should probably modify your dedimania.xml file, replacing :

Code:

        <url>
            <url.0>http://dedimania.net:8006/Dedimania</url.0>
            <url.1>http://dedimania.net:8007/Dedimania</url.1>
            <url.2>http://dedimania.net:8011/Dedimania</url.2>
            <url.3>http://dedimania.net:8012/Dedimania</url.3>
            <url.4>http://dedimania.net:8013/Dedimania</url.4>
            <url.5>http://dedimania.net/RPC4/server.php</url.5>
        </url>

with :

Code:

        <url>
            <url.0>http://dedimania.net:8016/Dedimania</url.0>
            <url.1>http://dedimania.net:8017/Dedimania</url.1>
            <url.2>http://dedimania.net:8018/Dedimania</url.2>
            <url.3>http://dedimania.net:8019/Dedimania</url.3>
            <url.4>http://dedimania.net:8020/Dedimania</url.4>
            <url.5>http://dedimania.net:8021/Dedimania</url.5>
            <url.6>http://dedimania.net/RPC4/server.php</url.6>
        </url>

Later, when most scripts will be updated, the definitive values will have to be :

Code:

        <url>
            <url.0>http://dedimania.net:8006/Dedimania</url.0>
            <url.1>http://dedimania.net:8007/Dedimania</url.1>
            <url.2>http://dedimania.net:8011/Dedimania</url.2>
            <url.3>http://dedimania.net:8012/Dedimania</url.3>
            <url.4>http://dedimania.net:8013/Dedimania</url.4>
            <url.5>http://dedimania.net:8016/Dedimania</url.5>
            <url.6>http://dedimania.net:8017/Dedimania</url.6>
            <url.7>http://dedimania.net:8018/Dedimania</url.7>
            <url.8>http://dedimania.net:8019/Dedimania</url.8>
            <url.9>http://dedimania.net:8020/Dedimania</url.9>
            <url.10>http://dedimania.net:8021/Dedimania</url.10>
            <url.11>http://dedimania.net/RPC4/server.php</url.11>
        </url>

3) It seems that the global number of dedicated connections is becoming a problem sad   I have changed the max connection values for apache, mysql and the mysql replica, but i don't think that it will really solve the problem (essencially, the replica crashes, i'm not really sure why). I think that the ram is becoming too small for current use, but i don't want to rent a server 30€/month more while there are so few donations to help !

Offline

#2 2009-02-21 20:07:24

/tilt/
_tilt_
New member
Registered: 2009-02-21
Posts: 1

Re: Aseco/Xaseco & dedimania connections

Thank you for doing this. :D

Last edited by /tilt/ (2009-02-21 20:07:48)

Offline

#3 2009-06-17 13:57:01

[JMF]??xS?ad?w
foxshadow
Member
Registered: 2008-06-28
Posts: 11

Re: Aseco/Xaseco & dedimania connections

Hi Slig

First of all THANK YOU for all your work smile

Now my problem...
My Server host don't want to open ports like 80xx, even 80. This because a hacking that they suffered time ago. And from that date I can't use Dedimania anymore (except in my home test servers).
The question is: Would be possible to use another ports than 80xx or 80 ?
I'm using XAseco 1.08 right now.

Offline

#4 2009-06-17 21:11:20

TX-Slig
slig
Fast author / Dedimania maintainer
From: Traxicoland
Registered: 2006-11-23
Posts: 806
Website

Re: Aseco/Xaseco & dedimania connections

It is not possible to open a port for each specific unusual case...

Btw, what port have you which are open ?...

Offline

#5 2009-06-17 22:56:11

[JMF]??xS?ad?w
foxshadow
Member
Registered: 2008-06-28
Posts: 11

Re: Aseco/Xaseco & dedimania connections

TX-Slig wrote:

Btw, what port have you which are open ?...

If I understand your question well, I don't have any of 80xx or 80 opened, because my hosting don't allow them.
I have 2351, 2352, (345x I'm not sure) and for remote control dedicated port 5xxx, two servers. Also others games run into the same PC, I don't know their ports.

Else, sorry I can't fully undertand your question (my english isn't so good)

Last edited by [JMF]ҒοxSнadοw (2009-06-17 22:58:00)

Offline

#6 2009-06-20 10:32:27

TX-Slig
slig
Fast author / Dedimania maintainer
From: Traxicoland
Registered: 2006-11-23
Posts: 806
Website

Re: Aseco/Xaseco & dedimania connections

The ports that you indicate look more like IN ports that OUT ports. To contact dedimania your script "goes" out, so what ports have you wich are opened in OUT direction ?

Offline

#7 2009-06-24 14:18:53

[JMF]??xS?ad?w
foxshadow
Member
Registered: 2008-06-28
Posts: 11

Re: Aseco/Xaseco & dedimania connections

TX-Slig wrote:

...To contact dedimania your script "goes" out, so what ports have you wich are opened in OUT direction ?

My host said that they was opened some ports, but I can´t be sure of that (but maybe are in IN mode)
Then I´ll try to request my host again to open some of these ports like OUT mode and try again.
Thank you !

Last edited by [JMF]ҒοxSнadοw (2009-06-24 14:23:11)

Offline

#8 2010-04-12 18:42:00

[JMF]??xS?ad?w
foxshadow
Member
Registered: 2008-06-28
Posts: 11

Re: Aseco/Xaseco & dedimania connections

Hi again Slig smile

Using XAseco 1.10
Dedimania works for me on port 80 for several weeks, until 2 weeks ago.
I want to explain a bit more, but I can´t find the way to send you a PM on this forum. :S

Was there a change on Dedimania Site to disallow port 80 ? Or maybe too many connections problem?
If there a possibility to add another port to your list, can you please add 3452 ? Was a port for used for the dedicated P2P but I´ve disable it, and the port continues open in my Game Hosting. smile

Cheers!

Last edited by foxshadow (2010-04-12 18:44:40)

Offline

#9 2010-04-21 18:49:59

TX-Slig
slig
Fast author / Dedimania maintainer
From: Traxicoland
Registered: 2006-11-23
Posts: 806
Website

Re: Aseco/Xaseco & dedimania connections

foxshadow wrote:

Was there a change on Dedimania Site to disallow port 80 ? Or maybe too many connections problem?
If there a possibility to add another port to your list, can you please add 3452 ? Was a port for used for the dedicated P2P but I´ve disable it, and the port continues open in my Game Hosting. smile

i changed nothing about port 80 for the dedimania authentication (but other dedimania methods are perhaps not available on port 80, for long time, because it uses more server resources than the 80xx ones).
3452 is a strange idea, btw why not... it's opened.

Offline

#10 2010-04-25 04:08:27

[JMF]??xS?ad?w
foxshadow
Member
Registered: 2008-06-28
Posts: 11

Re: Aseco/Xaseco & dedimania connections

I think I've misunderstood
The port 3452 is not opened, right ? sad

Dedimania seems worked in my home test server over port 3452, but when I looked in http://dedimania.net:8006/stats I found it in port 8035. sad
That's the answer of why stills don't working on my game hosting.

Thanks anyway. sad

Offline

#11 2010-04-25 10:35:49

TX-Slig
slig
Fast author / Dedimania maintainer
From: Traxicoland
Registered: 2006-11-23
Posts: 806
Website

Re: Aseco/Xaseco & dedimania connections

It is opened.
For some monthes now, all ports are internally (on dedimania server) redirected and balanced, so using any of the usable ports will randomly use transparently one of the real ones.

Offline

#12 2010-04-25 16:48:29

[JMF]??xS?ad?w
foxshadow
Member
Registered: 2008-06-28
Posts: 11

Re: Aseco/Xaseco & dedimania connections

Oh! then thanks again ! big_smile

I think it should work for me then.
I will need to study what happens on my game hosting again.... sad


Cheers! smile

Offline

#13 2012-07-11 15:25:16

sandereas
sandereas
New member
Registered: 2012-07-11
Posts: 2

Re: Aseco/Xaseco & dedimania connections

i have a question how can i get dedimania for my server i got it online but we don´t get dedimania or something

Offline

#14 2012-07-12 16:29:44

TX-Slig
slig
Fast author / Dedimania maintainer
From: Traxicoland
Registered: 2006-11-23
Posts: 806
Website

Re: Aseco/Xaseco & dedimania connections

You have to use a server script connected to your dedicated (fast, xaseco, manialive, etc. which have different version for TMF and TM2), then depending of the used script configure its dedimania part correctly.

Offline

  • Index
  •  » Aseco
  •  » Aseco/Xaseco & dedimania connections

Board footer

Powered by PunBB
© Copyright 2002–2005 Rickard Andersson